Current status - last updated 20/09/2022 :Hearing Scheduled

Overview

Local Provisions Schedules (LPSs), together with the State Planning Provisions (SPPs), form the Tasmanian Planning Scheme for a municipal area.  There are to be 29 LPSs across Tasmania. This is an assessment of a LPS to determine if it meets the LPS criteria under section 34 the Land Use Planning and Approvals Act 1993.

Received

23/04/2020

Commission receives draft LPS from the planning authority under section 35(1)

Break O'Day planning authority submitted a draft LPS to the Commission. The Commission will consider the draft LPS against the LPS criteria.

30/07/2020

LPS post lodgement conference (non-statutory)

The Commission held a non-statutory conference with the planning authority to discuss the matters set out in the agenda published below.

Post Lodgement conference agenda 30 July 2020 PDF, 417.4 KB

Exhibition

On 24 September 2021, the Commission directed the Break O’Day planning authority to publicly exhibit the draft LPS.

11/10/2021 - 13/12/2021

Exhibition of draft LPS

The draft LPS is on exhibition during this period. All exhibition documents are available below and on the planning authority’s website.

02/05/2022

Commission receives section 35F report into representations on draft LPS

Break O'Day planning authority submitted a section 35F report and copies of all representations to the  Commission. The section 35F report and all representations are available below.

Break O'Day Council section 35F Report on representations 2 May 2022 revised 8 June 2022 PDF, 41.9 MB

The number of representations received during this exhibition: 82

Representations

Representation 1 - Gary Luck & Gayle Smythe 1 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 271.3 KB Representation 2 - Denis Buchanan 23 November 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 3.6 MB Representation 3 - Jeanette & Philip Peryman 9 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 372.1 KB Representation 4 - Julia Weston 7 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 138.6 KB Representation 5 - Peter & Leissa Dane 5 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 152.2 KB Representation 6 - Jim Harris 2 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 136.4 KB Representation 7 - Rod Drummond 2 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 1006.2 KB Representation 8 - Tilman Ruff 2 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 174.1 KB Representation 9 - Julie and Brett Owers 21 November 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 85.6 KB Representation 10 - Dion Agius 19 November 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 1.2 MB Representation 11 - Martin and Vanessa Webb 18 November 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 138.9 KB Representation 12 - Phillip and Barbara McConnell 13 November 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 137.9 KB Representation 13 - Peter Power-Lawrence 10 November 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 77.1 KB Representation 14 - John Campbell-Smith undated 26/07/2022 PDF, 245.4 KB Representation 15 - Joanne and Justin Howe 29 October 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 138.3 KB Representation 16 - John Thompson for Jenny Sielhorst 12 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 138.6 KB Representation 17 - Elizabeth Dean 12 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 138.7 KB Representation 18 - Anna Povey and Michael Fox 12 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 4.2 MB Representation 19 - Jennifer Roberts 12 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 2.7 MB Representation 20 - Michael and Jessie Groves 12 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 36.6 KB Representation 21 - Narelle Ransley 9 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 130.0 KB Representation 22 - Chris Triebe for Gregory and Beth Colwell 12 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 83.9 KB Representation 23 - Alan Richmond 12 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 272.1 KB Representation 24 - Christine Hosking 12 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 197.9 KB Representation 25 - Nick Amse 12 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 183.0 KB Representation 26 - Rob Marshall 12 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 214.5 KB Representation 27 - Rebecca Maier 12 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 181.7 KB Representation 28 - Esther Field and Kaylen Jorgensen 11 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 73.1 KB Representation 29 - Tayler Paulsen 10 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 51.3 KB Representation 30 - Beris Hansberry 10 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 184.2 KB Representation 31 - Christoper Barron 10 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 515.5 KB Representation 32 - David Rann 10 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 112.1 KB Representation 33 - Peter Paulsen 9 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 182.8 KB Representation 34 - Kevin, Lorna and Dale Richards 9 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 128.9 KB Representation 35 - Sean Guinane 9 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 128.0 KB Representation 36 - Richard and Heather Prebble 9 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 149.2 KB Representation 37 - Ian Matthews 9 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 2.3 MB Representation 38 - Ross and Jo Williams 8 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 128.3 KB Representation 39 - Hendrik and Greta Jansen 8 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 182.8 KB Representation 40 - Christina Mackeen 7 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 128.0 KB Representation 41 - Leanne Groves 8 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 249.4 KB Representation 42 - Susan and Bill Manning 10 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 4.2 MB Representation 43 - James Stewart Woolcott Surveys for Marguerite Gee 13 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 1.4 MB Representation 44 - Michelle Schleiger Woolcott Surveys for Carl Wagner 13 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 2.3 MB Representation 45 - Michelle Schleiger Woolcott Surveys for Darrell Smith 6 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 31.0 MB Representation 46 - Michelle Schleiger Woolcott Surveys for Anthony Swanson 13 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 1.4 MB Representation 47 - Raoul Harper 13 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 408.0 KB Representation 48 - Maree Willcox 13 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 275.5 KB Representation 49 - James Stewart Woolcott Surveys for Lee Hindrum 13 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 4.5 MB Representation 50 - Geoff and Rosie Murray 12 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 194.1 KB Representation 51 - Alison Bleaney 13 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 173.0 KB Representation 52 - Valerie Legg 10 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 6.7 MB Representation 53 - Paul Thomas 10 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 373.6 KB Representation 54 - Kylie Walker 13 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 716.9 KB Representation 55 - James Stewart Woolcott Surveys for owners Lots 1-4 Vince Lane 13 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 2.1 MB Representation 56 - James Stewart Woolcott Surveys for Bruce Hogarth and Rita Tobler 29 November 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 3.6 MB Representation 57 - Heather Sculthorpe 13 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 128.8 KB Representation 58 - John Davies 13 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 156.0 KB Representation 59 - Graeme Beech 13 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 194.6 KB Representation 60 - Abby Gee Working Class Events 13 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 200.4 KB Representation 61 - Abby Gee Working Class Events for Sharlene King 13 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 201.3 KB Representation 62 - Melissa Manton and Daniel Steiner 17 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 2.7 MB Representation 63 - Department of State Growth 10 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 529.9 KB Representation 64 - Break O Day Chamber of Commerce and Tourism Inc 10 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 1.8 MB Representation 65 - TasRail 10 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 733.4 KB Representation 66 - TasNetworks 6 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 2.3 MB Representation 67 - TasWater 6 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 287.2 KB Representation 68 - St Helens Sailing Squadron 3 November 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 959.0 KB Representation 69 - Rainforest Rescue 22 November 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 239.3 KB Representation 70 - Conservation Landholders Tasmania 8 November 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 8.2 MB Representation 71 - Break O Day Council 1 November 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 2.6 MB Representation 72 - Woolcott Surveys 6 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 1.4 MB Representation 73 - Friends of the East Coast Inc 13 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 878.2 KB Representation 74 - Department of Natural Resources and Environment Tasmania 13 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 482.5 KB Representation 75 - Seymour Community Action Group Inc 12 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 327.8 KB Representation 76 - Department of Communities Tasmania 14 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 1.1 MB Representation 77 - Fortico 13 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 620.9 KB Representation 78 - Tasmanian Land Conservancy 14 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 645.7 KB Representation 79 - Break O Day Council 15 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 4.3 MB Representation 80 - Richard Barnes for Parnella Holdings Pty Ltd 13 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 1.6 MB Representation 81 - North East Bioregional Network 17 December 2021 26/07/2022 PDF, 90.3 MB Representation 82 - Break O'Day Council 9 May 2022 27/07/2022 PDF, 658.2 KB

Hearing

24/08/2022 - 14/09/2022

Hearing (multiple dates)

Break O’Day Council chambers, 32-34 Georges Bay Esplanade, St Helens; Commission’s offices, Level 3, 144 Macquarie Street, Hobart; the Robert Burns room, Panorama Hotel, 1 Quail Street, St Helens;

The hearing is scheduled on dates during this period. Refer to the attached schedule below for details.

Hearing schedule current as at 19 August 2022 PDF, 270.7 KB

Hearing and further submissions

Hearing Submission R42 - North East Bioregional Network 9 September 2022 14/09/2022 PDF, 11.2 MB Hearing Submission R39 - North East Bioregional Network 9 September 2022 13/09/2022 PDF, 591.1 KB Hearing Submissions R23 - R38 - North East Bioregional Network 9 September 2022 13/09/2022 PDF, 15.2 MB Hearing Submission R22 - North East Bioregional Network 9 September 2022 13/09/2022 PDF, 16.4 MB Hearing Submission R21 - Bill Manning 9 September 2022 13/09/2022 PDF, 11.0 MB Hearing Submission R20 - North East Bioregional Network 9 September 2022 13/09/2022 PDF, 16.6 MB Hearing Submission R19 - John and Annie Campbell-Smith 9 September 2022 13/09/2022 PDF, 58.0 KB Hearing Submission R40 - Ian Matthews 8 September 2022 13/09/2022 PDF, 3.3 MB Hearing Submission R18 - North East Bioregional Network 8 September 2022 13/09/2022 PDF, 41.5 MB Hearing Submission R17 - North East Bioregional Network 8 September 2022 13/09/2022 PDF, 4.3 MB Hearing Submission R16 - North East Bioregional Network 8 September 2022 13/09/2022 PDF, 708.4 KB Hearing Submission R15 - North East Bioregional Network 8 September 2022 13/09/2022 PDF, 6.9 MB Hearing Submission R14 - North East Bioregional Network 8 September 2022 13/09/2022 PDF, 5.6 MB Hearing Submission R13 - North East Bioregional Network 8 September 2022 13/09/2022 PDF, 3.9 MB Hearing Submission R12 - Geoff and Rosie Murray 8 September 2022 13/09/2022 PDF, 1.2 MB Hearing Submission R41 - Gray Planning 7 September 2022 13/09/2022 PDF, 4.3 MB Hearing Submission R11 - North East Bioregional Network 7 September 2022 13/09/2022 PDF, 3.0 MB Hearing Submission R10 - Robert Hamilton for Parnella Holdings Pty Ltd 7 September 2022 13/09/2022 PDF, 11.4 MB Hearing Submission R9 - Robert Hamilton for Parnella Holdings Pty Ltd 7 September 2022 13/09/2022 PDF, 63.4 MB Hearing Submission R8 - John Campbell-Smith 7 September 2022 13/09/2022 PDF, 3.2 MB Hearing Submission R7 - North East Bioregional Network 7 September 2022 13/09/2022 PDF, 738.7 KB Submission - Sharlene King 25 August 2022 01/09/2022 PDF, 22.8 KB Submission - Abby Gee 25 August 2022 01/09/2022 PDF, 346.4 KB Hearing Submission R1 Hendrik and Greta Jansen 31/08/2022 PDF, 860.4 KB Hearing Submission R2 Woolcott Surveys 31/08/2022 PDF, 1.2 MB Hearing Submission R3 Conservation Landholders Tasmania 31/08/2022 PDF, 2.3 MB Hearing Submission R4 Conservation Landholders Tasmania 31/08/2022 PDF, 1.9 MB Hearing Submission R5 - Department of Communities 23 August 2022 01/09/2022 PDF, 1.2 MB Hearing Submission R6 - Launceston Airport 30 August 2022 01/09/2022 PDF, 398.4 KB Submission - Launceston Airport 17 August 2022 30/08/2022 PDF, 242.2 KB Submission - Department of Communities 23 August 2022 30/08/2022 PDF, 1.4 MB Submission - Department of Communities Tasmania 19 August 2022 22/08/2022 PDF, 916.4 KB Submission - Peter Power-Lawrence 19 August 2022 22/08/2022 PDF, 651.0 KB Submission - Department of Natural Resources and Environment 18 August 2022 18/08/2022 PDF, 88.2 KB Submission - TasNetworks 17 August 2022 18/08/2022 PDF, 1.8 MB Submission - Break O'Day Council 17 August 2022 18/08/2022 PDF, 4.3 MB Submission - Department of Natural Resources and Environment 15 August 2022 18/08/2022 PDF, 2.4 MB Submission - TasWater 11 August 2022 18/08/2022 PDF, 1.7 MB Submission - Planning authority 9 August 2022 18/08/2022 PDF, 26.1 MB Submission - John Thompson for Conservation Landholders Tasmania - owners support 4 August 2022 18/08/2022 PDF, 558.4 KB Submission - John Thompson for Conservation Landholders Tasmania 4 August 2022 18/08/2022 PDF, 359.3 KB Submission - Denis Buchanan 4 August 2022 18/08/2022 PDF, 312.9 KB Submission - Danielle Gray for Mark and Anna Sawyer 27 May 2022 27/07/2022 PDF, 3.5 MB

Decision

Back to top