Overview

Local Provisions Schedules (LPSs), together with the State Planning Provisions (SPPs), form the Tasmanian Planning Scheme for a municipal area.  There are to be 29 LPSs across Tasmania. This is an assessment of a LPS to determine if it meets the LPS criteria under section 34 the Land Use Planning and Approvals Act 1993.

Received

07/02/2020

Commission receives draft LPS from the planning authority under section 35(1)

Central Highlands planning authority submitted a draft LPS to the Commission. The Commission will consider the draft LPS against the LPS criteria.

03/07/2020

LPS post lodgement conference (non-statutory)

The Commission held a non-statutory conference with the planning authority to discuss the matters set out in the agenda published below.

Post lodgement conference agenda 3 July 2020 PDF, 116.7 KB
11/12/2020

LPS post lodgement conference (non-statutory)

The Commission held a non-statutory conference with the planning authority to discuss the matters set out in the agenda published below.

Post lodgement conference agenda 11 December 2020 PDF, 131.6 KB

Exhibition

On 28 July 2021, the Commission directed the Central Highlands planning authority to publicly exhibit the draft LPS.

23/08/2021 - 22/10/2021

Exhibition of draft LPS

The draft LPS is on exhibition during this period. All exhibition documents are available below and on the planning authority’s website.

04/02/2022

Commission receives section 35F report into representations on draft LPS

Central Highlands planning authority submitted a section 35F report and copies of all representations to the Commission. The section 35F report and all representations are available below

Planning authority s35F report on representations 4 February 2022 PDF, 71.1 MB

The number of representations received during this exhibition: 45

Representations

Representation 1 - Tree Alliance 5 July 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 140.4 KB Representation 2 - TasRail 2 September 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 970.6 KB Representation 3 - Tony Donaghy 3 September 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 1.0 MB Representation 4 - Darryn Crook 10 September 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 662.9 KB Representation 5 - Stuart and Karen Philp 16 September 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 703.2 KB Representation 6 - Conservation Landholders Tasmania 19 September 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 2.3 MB Representation 7 - TasWater 27 September 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 806.8 KB Representation 8 - Daniel Lee 2 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 3.4 MB Representation 9 - Department of Justice, Consumer, Building and Occupational Services 7 September 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 591.0 KB Representation 10 - State Emergency Service 29 September 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 146.2 KB Representation 11 - Michael Stevens and Fiona McOwan 7 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 1.7 MB Representation 12 - Humbie Pastoral 8 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 1.5 MB Representation 13 - Greg Pullen undated 16/02/2022 PDF, 140.8 KB Representation 14 - Dean Brampton 11 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 494.2 KB Representation 15 - P C Jacques and M J Jacques 18 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 481.2 KB Representation 16 - Tasmania Fire Service 19 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 185.3 KB Representation 17 - Venesser Oakes 19 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 499.6 KB Representation 18 - TasNetworks October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 1.4 MB Representation 19 - Malcolm Grant 20 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 3.7 MB Representation 20 - Jim Allwright undated 16/02/2022 PDF, 138.5 KB Representation 21 - Dean Brampton 21 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 3.5 MB Representation 22 - Stuart and Karen Philp 21 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 3.7 MB Representation 23 - PDA Surveyors 20 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 2.6 MB Representation 24 - Alex Bock and Garry Daud 21 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 489.8 KB Representation 25 - Peter and Michelle Cassar Smith 21 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 5.4 MB Representation 26 - Department of State Growth 22 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 341.4 KB Representation 27 - Tasmanian Land Conservancy 19 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 214.8 KB Representation 28 - Greg McCann and Jane McCann 22 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 733.5 KB Representation 29 - Dominica Sophia Tannock 22 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 623.6 KB Representation 30 - GHD for Geoffery Herbert 22 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 415.9 KB Representation 31 - Ian Fitzgerald 22 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 2.0 MB Representation 32 - Mary Louise Ashton-Jones 22 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 481.2 KB Representation 33 - Natalie Fowell 22 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 412.9 KB Representation 34 - Victoria Onslow and Wiliam Phipps Onslow 22 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 1.9 MB Representation 35 - David Ridley 22 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 841.4 KB Representation 36 - Ireneinc Planning and Urban Design for No Turbine Action Group Inc 22 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 2.7 MB Representation 37 - Red Seal Urban and Regional Planning for Jonathon Dorkings October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 5.1 MB Representation 38 - John G Toohey 22 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 489.1 KB Representation 39 - Jacob Smith 22 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 1.1 MB Representation 40 - Department of Primary Industry, Parks, Waters and Environment 26 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 213.2 KB Representation 41 - Suzanne Klower and Dean Klower 22 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 567.5 KB Representation 42 - T.L. Wood undated 16/02/2022 PDF, 57.7 KB Representation 43 - Odile Foster 23 October 2021Representation 43 - Odile Foster 23 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 647.1 KB Representation 44 - William John Gunn 25 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 491.1 KB Representation 45 - Sue Chandler 22 October 2021 16/02/2022 PDF, 478.7 KB

Decision

Back to top