Current status - last updated 18/12/2020 :Hearing Scheduled

Overview

Local Provisions Schedules (LPSs), together with the State Planning Provisions (SPPs), form the Tasmanian Planning Scheme for a municipal area.  There are to be 29 LPSs across Tasmania. This is an assessment of a LPS to determine if it meets the LPS criteria under section 34 the Land Use Planning and Approvals Act 1993.

Received

04/12/2017

LPS pre-lodgement compliance briefing (non-statutory)

The Commission held a non-statutory conference with the planning authority to discuss the rationale and justification for the content of the draft LPS. The specific matters are set out in the agenda published below.

Pre-lodgement compliance briefing issues discussed, 4 December 2017 PDF, 96.2 KB
02/05/2018

LPS pre-lodgement compliance briefing (non-statutory)

Glamorgan Spring Bay planning authority submitted a draft LPS to the Commission. The Commission will consider the draft LPS against the LPS criteria.

25/07/2018

LPS post lodgement conference (non-statutory)

The Commission held a non-statutory conference with the planning authority to discuss the matters set out in the agenda published below.

Post lodgement conference agenda, 25 July 2018 PDF, 97.8 KB
14/03/2019

LPS post lodgement conference (non-statutory)

The Commission held a non-statutory conference with the planning authority to discuss the matters set out in the agenda published below.

Post lodgement conference agenda, 14 March 2019 PDF, 95.1 KB

Exhibition

On 4 December 2019, the Commission directed Glamorgan Spring Bay planning authority to publicly exhibit the draft LPS.

13/12/2019 - 15/02/2020

Exhibition of draft LPS

The draft LPS was exhibited during this period. All exhibition documents are available below.

31/08/2020

Commission receives section 35F report into representations on draft LPS

The planning authority submitted its report and copies of all representations to the Commission. The section 35F report and all representations are available below.

Glamorgan Spring Bay Council section 35F report on representations, 31 August 2020 PDF, 2.0 MB

The number of representations received during this exhibition: 58

Exhibition documents

Draft LPS written document, 3 December 2019 07/10/2020 PDF, 1.3 MB Zone maps, 13 November 2019 07/10/2020 PDF, 39.8 MB Scenic Protection Code maps, 13 November 2019 07/10/2020 PDF, 37.2 MB Landslip Hazard maps, 18 November 2019 07/10/2020 PDF, 44.1 MB Road and Railway Assets Code maps, 13 November 2019 07/10/2020 PDF, 36.2 MB Natural Assets Code maps, 13 November 2019 07/10/2020 PDF, 80.8 MB Coastal Erosion Hazard Code maps, 13 November 2019 07/10/2020 PDF, 31.2 MB Attenuation Area maps, 13 November 2019 07/10/2020 PDF, 2.3 MB Electricity Transmission Infrastructure Protection overlay, 16 September 2019 07/10/2020 PDF, 2.8 MB Coastal Inundation Hazard Overlay maps, 16 September 2019 07/10/2020 PDF, 32.0 MB Revised Bushfire Prone Areas Code maps, 9 August 2019 07/10/2020 PDF, 122.2 MB Specific Area Plan maps, 13 November 2019 07/10/2020 PDF, 7.4 MB Site Specific Qualifications maps, 13 November 2019 07/10/2020 PDF, 5.0 MB Supporting report, 3 December 2019 07/10/2020 PDF, 3.2 MB supporting report Attachment 1 - Draft LPS approval process LUPAA, 2 December 2019 30/10/2020 PDF, 129.8 KB supporting report Attachment 2 - AK Consulting, 2 December 2019 30/10/2020 PDF, 647.1 KB supporting report Attachment 3 - Regional Ecosystem Model, 2 December 2019 30/10/2020 PDF, 2.2 MB supporting report Attachment 4 - Scenic Assessment Methodology, 2 December 2019 30/10/2020 PDF, 7.2 MB supporting report Attachment 5 - Friendly Beaches and Surrounds Strategic Direction, 2 December 2019 30/10/2020 PDF, 452.5 KB supporting report Attachment 6 - TFS Supporting Report, 2 December 2019 30/10/2020 PDF, 929.8 KB supporting report Attachment 7 - RLUS Compliance Statement, 2 December 2019 30/10/2020 PDF, 613.0 KB Glamorgan Spring Bay IPS 2015 Notice of Declaration Clause 8(4), 28 June 2019 07/10/2020 PDF, 98.0 KB Glamorgan Spring Bay IPS 2015 Notice of Declaration Clause 8A(1), 28 June 2019 07/10/2020 PDF, 54.2 KB Local Provisions Schedule Criteria Outstanding Issues Notice dated 4 December 2019 07/10/2020 PDF, 149.3 KB Glamorgan Spring Bay IPS 2015 Notice of Declaration Clause 8D(3), 28 June 2019 07/10/2020 PDF, 157.3 KB Glamorgan Spring Bay IPS 2015 Notice of Declaration Clause 8D(5), 28 June 2019 07/10/2020 PDF, 39.4 KB State Planning Provisions, 19 April 2018 07/10/2020 PDF, 3.3 MB

Representations

Representation 1 Robert and Lisa Brodribb, 19 December 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 77.1 KB Representation 2 Conservation Landholders Tasmania, 20 December 2019 29/10/2020 PDF, 259.2 KB Representation 3 Department of Police, Fire and Emergency Management, 21 January and 6 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 130.8 KB Representation 4 TasWater, 29 January 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 95.4 KB Representation 5 Catherine Strudwick, 2 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 117.6 KB Representation 6 Neil and Elizabeth Roberts, 3 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 131.0 KB Representation 7 Marcia Harvey-Bird and Chris Bird, 3 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 80.9 KB Representation 8 Nigel and Barbara Bentley, 4 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 23.0 KB Representation 9 FJA Solutions prepared for Alpine (Tas) Pty Ltd, 5 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 5.6 MB Representation 10 Chris and Lucy Landon-Lane, 6 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 167.0 KB Representation 11 Susan Fahey and Lisel Allen, 7 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 111.9 KB Representation 12 Chris and Lucy Landon-Lane, 9 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 59.4 KB Representation 13 Jason Whitehead, Cape Herbert Pty Ltd, 7 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 7.4 MB Representation 14 Miranda (Pty) Ltd, 9 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 9.9 MB Representation 15 Adam Greenhill, 28 January and 12 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 2.3 MB Representation 16 Chris and Lucy Landon-Lane, 11 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 117.0 KB Representation 17 Jonathon and Laura Fitzgerald, 11 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 55.4 KB Representation 18 Janice May and Rolf Lindholm, 11 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 790.4 KB Representation 19 Police, Fire and Emergency Management, 14 January 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 188.1 KB Representation 20 Mark Pearce, 12 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 106.3 KB Representation 21 Ross Irving, 12 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 461.7 KB Representation 22 Andrew Wyminga, 13 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 89.7 KB Representation 23 Wallaroo Contracting Pty Ltd, 13 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 8.1 MB Representation 24 TasNetworks, 13 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 1.3 MB Representation 25 Page Seager obo Federal East Coast Holdings Pty Ltd, 7 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 5.0 MB Representation 26 Kelvedon Estate, 13 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 8.8 MB Representation 27 Department of State Growth, 14 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 1.6 MB Representation 28 Oyster Bay Oysters Pty Ltd, 14 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 136.3 KB Representation 29 Kym and John Achilles regarding GSB-P20 Particular Purpose Zone The Gulch, , 14 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 50.4 KB Representation 30 Kym and John Achilles regarding GSB-S20 Bicheno Golf Club Specific Area Plan, 14 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 62.0 KB Representation 31 Alison Westwood, 14 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 166.2 KB Representation 32 Dark Sky Tasmania, 14 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 138.3 KB Representation 33 JMG Engineers and Planners obo Spring Bay (Tasmania) Pty Ltd, 14 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 339.6 KB Representation 34 Page Seager obo Saltwater Lagoon Pty Ltd, 14 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 168.0 KB Representation 35 Helen Preston, 14 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 64.8 KB Representation 36 John Heck, 14 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 29.9 KB Representation 37 Mark & Susan Peacock and Helen Hortle, 14 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 1.2 MB Representation 38 Charles Morgan obo residents of The Fisheries (Coles Bay), 15 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 361.5 KB Representation 39 Phil and Elizabeth Cooper, 15 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 50.1 KB Representation 40 Lynette Taylor, 15 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 102.1 KB Representation 41 Bayport obo Spring Bay (Tasmania) Pty Ltd, 15 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 653.0 KB Representation 42 Donnalee Young and Peter Lingard, 15 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 69.0 KB Representation 43 Peter Wall, 15 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 106.3 KB Representation 44 Jennifer Crawford, 15 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 223.6 KB Representation 45 Freycinet Action Network, 15 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 2.2 MB Representation 46 John and Elizabeth Whinnen, 15 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 32.8 KB Representation 47 Orford Golf Club, 13 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 88.7 KB Representation 48 Tasmanian Land Conservancy, 14 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 1.0 MB Representation 49 Nigel and Barbara Bentley, 14 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 18.9 KB Representation 50 Robert and Annie Browning, 15 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 300.4 KB Representation 51 Tom O Connor obo Tasmanian Fire Service, 14 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 430.7 KB Representation 52 Tony Ibbott, 14 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 109.7 KB Representation 53 Johannes and Sarah Ambrose, 18 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 52.5 KB Representation 54 Rodger and Karen Bartlett, 14 February 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 1.3 MB Representation 55 Esther Catchpoole late, 16 April 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 1.9 MB Representation 56 Peter Timms late, 1 May 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 18.5 KB Representation 57 Ted & Jayne Pretty late, 1 July 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 17.9 KB Representation 58 Leanne Woods late, 1 August 2020 29/10/2020 PDF, 76.7 KB

Hearing

On 18 December 2020, the Commission issued a directions letter to the Planning Authority and representors requesting further information by 15 January 2021.

19/10/2020 10:00am

Directions hearing

Tasmanian Planning Commission Hearing Room, Level 3, 144 Macquarie Street, Hobart

TPC Directions Schedule, 19 October 2020 PDF, 119.4 KB
03/12/2020 - 09/12/2020

Hearing (multiple dates)

Various venues

The hearing is scheduled on dates during this period. Refer to the attached schedule below for details.

TPC Hearing Schedule, current as at 2 December 2020 PDF, 129.8 KB

Hearing and further submissions

Submission R5 Thursday Hearings - Whinnen Natural Values Assessment, 3 December 2020 15/12/2020 PDF, 22.0 MB Submission R4 Thursday Hearings - Whinnen Stormwater Report for Subdivision, 3 December 2020 15/12/2020 PDF, 6.1 MB Submission R4 Thursday Hearings - Whinnen Planning Permit for Subdivision, 3 December 2020 15/12/2020 PDF, 2.7 MB Submission R4 Thursday Hearings - Whinnen Planning Permit Endorsed Plan, 3 December 2020 15/12/2020 PDF, 1.7 MB Submission R3 Thursday Hearings - Bartlett Letter From Minister for Planning TPPs and SPPs, 3 December 2020 14/12/2020 PDF, 734.5 KB Submission R2 Thursday Hearings - Abernathy obo Walkem - Real Estate Assessment for Orford, 3 December 2020 14/12/2020 PDF, 12.4 MB Submission R1 Thursday Hearings - Ian Abernathy obo Walkem - Plan Showing Proposed Development at Holkem Place, 3 December 2020 14/12/2020 PDF, 2.2 MB Further submission Glamorgan Spring Bay Council, 25 November 2020 27/11/2020 PDF, 785.9 KB Charles Morgan agreement with Planning Authority to mapping for Particular Purpose Zone, 13 November 2020 17/11/2020 PDF, 79.7 KB Further submission Jason Whitehead Cape Herbert Pty Ltd, 11 November 2020 12/11/2020 PDF, 14.0 MB Letter Glamorgan Spring Bay Council advising no objection to 9 parties being considered as part of hearing process, 10 November 2020 17/11/2020 PDF, 453.2 KB Further submission JMG obo Wallaroo Contracting Pty Ltd, 9 November 2020 13/11/2020 PDF, 12.9 MB Further submission Sophie Underwood and Alvaro Ascui, 6 November 2020 12/11/2020 PDF, 1.8 MB Further submission Adam Greenhill, 6 November 2020 12/11/2020 PDF, 3.1 MB Further submission Susan Fahey and Lisel Allen,6 November 2020 16/12/2020 PDF, 9.9 MB Further submission Peter Timms, 6 November 2020 16/12/2020 PDF, 8.8 MB Further submission Marcia Harvey Bird and Chris Bird, 6 November 2020 13/11/2020 PDF, 4.2 MB Further submission Michael and Christine Stevens, 6 November 2020 12/11/2020 PDF, 108.1 KB further submission Johannes and Sarah Ambrose,5 November 2020 16/12/2020 PDF, 7.7 MB Further submission Janice May & Rolf Lindholm, 4 November 2020 12/11/2020 PDF, 10.5 MB Further submission Anne Marmion and Russell Gray, 3 November 2020 12/11/2020 PDF, 20.7 KB TPC letter to Planning Authority applications to join hearing process, 3 November 2020 17/11/2020 PDF, 1.7 MB Further submission Kip and Diana Nunn, 2 November 2020 12/11/2020 PDF, 50.5 KB Further submission Charles Morgan, 30 October 2020 17/11/2020 PDF, 4.2 MB Response submission Glamorgan Spring Bay Council response to TPC directions, 30 October 2020 12/11/2020 PDF, 2.3 MB Further submission Bart Jenniches and Kelly Blackford, 29 October 2020 12/11/2020 PDF, 111.1 KB Further submission Robert and Lisa Brodribb, 28 October 2020 12/11/2020 PDF, 16.9 MB Further submission Alistair Hobday and Janet McDonald, 27 October 2020 12/11/2020 PDF, 192.3 KB Further submission Heather Jones, 26 October 2020 12/11/2020 PDF, 194.9 KB Further submission Julie Ostberg, 26 October 2020 13/11/2020 PDF, 115.2 KB Further submission Lucy Landon-Lane, 26 October 2020 12/11/2020 PDF, 87.2 KB Further submission Pawel Achtel, 26 October 2020 12/11/2020 PDF, 109.0 KB Further submission Rod Hancl obo Bob & Annie Browning, 19 October 2020 12/11/2020 PDF, 7.7 MB Further submission Robert and Lisa Brodribb, 3 November 2020 04/11/2020 PDF, 108.0 KB Letter Glamorgan Spring Bay Council clarification on matters raised in section 35F report 13 October 2020 13/10/2020 PDF, 1.1 MB Further submission Jason Whitehead Cape Herbert Pty Ltd 2 October 2020 13/10/2020 PDF, 8.6 MB

Decision

Back to top